2017-18 Living and Sustaining Ministries

New Participants are welcome at any time – contact the chair, an officer or a member of any group to join!

Ministry Team, Staff and Affiliates

  • Judy Arnold, Associate Pastor
  • Will Burhans, Lead Pastor
  • Tyler Campbell, Sexton
  • Jane Ring Frank, Minister of Music and Worship Arts
  • Sarah Marino, Office Manager
  • Clarinda Massengil, Bookkeeper
  • Jeffrey Mead, Organist
  • Ken Orth, Affiliate/Pastoral Counselor
  • Ben Pulaski, Minister Faith Formation Children and Youth
  • Kathleen Zagata, Minister of Congregational Health & Wellness

Leadership Team

  • Will Burhans
  • Deirdre Giblin
  • Margaret McIndoe
  • Patricia Brady
  • Dina Pradel
  • Dick Sayre
  • Penny Sparrow
  • Taylor Tresselt
  • Peter Woolford
Additional Ministry Team as Needed (new for 2017-18)
  • Judy Arnold
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Kathleen Zagata

Officers and Delegates

  • Leslie French, Librarian
  • Anne Hoenicke, Membership Registrar & Archivist
  • Nancy Kneiss, Communications Design
  • Bruce Lauterwasser, Treasurer
  • Bill McCarter, Historian
  • Margaret McIndoe, Clerk
  • Keith Russell, Assistant Treasurer
  • Penny Sparrow, Moderator
  • Bruce Alexander, Auditor
  • Rebecca Beltz, Auditor
  • Ted Lamson, Auditor
Delegates to the Metropolitan Boston Association (MBA):
  • Bill McCarter
  • Laurie Roby

Sustaining Ministries 

Purpose Forum

  • Linda Alexander
  • Nick Wankowicz
  • Carol Weir

Christian Faith Formation: Children & Youth

Develops, implements and supervises educational programs for children from nursery through high school age, and fellowship programs for those in grades 7 and above. 

  • Ben Pulaski
  • Michelle Stewart – Chair
Stepping Stones Teachers – Fall 2017
  • Christine Atkins
  • Liz Copeland
  • Hannah Ellingsen
  • Kim Farina
  • Michelle Stewart
  • Petra Sansom
  • Patricia Brady
  • Carolyn Plosky
  • Maggie Keeler
  • Kathy Kendall

Adult Faith Exploration

Helps you grow in faith no matter where you are on your life’s journey; welcomes all with joy and offers programs that help you begin or expand your faith journey; aims to enhance the educational and spiritual life of adults in our congregation and community.

  • Rev. Judy Arnold
  • Sarah Gallop Co-Chair
  • Anne Hoenicke
  • Andy McKinley
  • Karen Roberts
  • Laurie Roby – Co-Chair

 

Diaconate

Assist with the sacraments, rites of worship, and practices of the Christian Church (both ancient and new) and help congregants better understand the value, purpose, and richness of rituals and spiritual practices. They greet and welcome all with joy, support weekly and special worship services, care for the poor and needy, and assist in serving communion.

  • Michael Bailey
  • Leigh Carlisle
  • David Carpini
  • Michelle Crawford
  • Andy Gallop, Head Deacon
  • Jenny Splaine
  • Christine Tresselt
  • Jennifer Wilson
  • Julianne Zimmerman
  • Rev. Judy Arnold
  • Rev. Will Burhans

Facilities

Oversees all matters of care and maintenance of the physical building – items that are visible to the eye such as the beautiful sanctuary, welcoming lobby, and comforting family room and the not so glamorous behind the scenes workings of the plumbing, heating, electricity, grounds keeping, roofing, etc.

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Ed Banzy
  • Tyler Campbell
  • Tom Church
  • Steve Cole
  • Deb DePeter
  • John Fiske
  • Rick Forzese
  • Shannon Gilmour
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Andrew Sansom
  • Michelle Stewart
  • Doug Taylor
  • Dave Weir-Chair

Financial Resources

Develops policies and programs to enhance the financial well-being of the church; leads the annual stewardship effort, planned giving and capital campaigns; oversees the Church’s endowment; cooperates with Treasurer, ministerial staff, and commission chairs to develop and secure congregational approval for annual operating budget.

  • Mike Bailey
  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Will Burhans
  • Douglas Clarke
  • David Peretti
  • Tom Roche – Chair
  • Jennifer Wilson

 

Health & Wellness

Encourages all to live the connection between faith and wellness, connecting mind, body and spirit in ministry to oneself and others; incorporates the Christian traditions of healing in Advent and Lenten services, informs about emerging strides in health sciences, and ministers to families and members across their entire life span through fellowship, service and visiting.

  • Christine Atkins
  • Pam Budner
  • Nancy Barker Church
  • Steve Haggett
  • Jason Ryan
  • Branda Wilhoite
  • Frank Willwerth
  • Janice Wilson
  • Kathleen Zagata

Mission and Service (Outreach)

outreach@fcc-winchester.org
Identifies opportunities for members of the church to serve the world, community and church through hands-on service, collections, and information and advocacy events; oversees the church’s mission giving; focuses on alleviating hunger, combating homelessness, and helping women, teens, and children at risk.

  • Judy Arnold, Ministry Team Liaison
  • Evander French
  • AnnMarie Galli, Treasurer
  • Betsy Goodell
  • Lisa Loughlin
  • Bill McCarter
  • Jody Collins Skinner – Chair

Outdoor Church

  • Lisa Loughlin, Coordinator

Dwelling Place

  • Linda Alexander, Co-Coordinator
  • Lisa Loughlin, Co-Coordinator

 

Music and Worship Arts

Supports the ministry team in exploring and experimenting with new and/or various forms of worship within the context of our traditions, and provides choral and instrumental music.

Sopranos
  • Jessica Brand
  • Jody Collins-Skinner
  • Pamela McPherson
  • Susan K. Navien
  • Elizabeth Sayre
  • Penny Sparrow
  • Marcie Troisi
  • Cindy Wankowicz
  • Carol Weir
Altos
  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Mern Ebinger
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Marjorie Moore
  • Elizabeth Page
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Alex Rohall
  • Connie Rosenberger
  • Lucy Sanders
  • Susan Sawyer
  • Peggy Wargelin
Tenors
  • John Fiske
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Peter Owens
  • Peter Rosenberger
  • Robert Skinner
Baritones/Basses
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Stephen Cole
  • Fred Greene
  • William McCarter
  • Andy McKinley
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • Paul Rahmeier
  • Jerry Vaughan
Carilloneers (Bell Choir):
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Kate Alexander
  • Jessica Brand
  • Asako Burr
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Clara Lauterwasser
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • Becky Miranda
  • Kerri Pulaski
  • Steven Rohall
  • Cindy Wankowicz

Personnel

Oversees all matters of personnel policy working to provide a fair, equitable and nurturing environment where all ministers and employees can develop to their full potential.

  • Janet Hall
  • Sarah Stoddard Malcolm
  • Tony McPherson
  • Jodie Mullane
  • David Peretti
  • Liz Sayre
  • Carol Weir – Chair

Living Ministries

We have many Living Ministries; a few of them are included below.

Better Signage

  • Will Burhans
  • Anne Hoenicke
  • Alex Rohall – Chair
  • Keith Russell
  • Andrew Sansom, Facilities Representative
  • Kathleen Zagata

 Coffee Hour

  • Christine Tresselt, Coordinator

Communications

Works to connect with the community through a variety of communications media including ourx website, print newspapers, Facebook, flyers, and front lawn banners; Communicates with the congregation through weekly emails, the lobby monitor and the monthly newsletter, The Spire.

  • Will Burhans
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Marsha Lamson
  • Sarah Marino
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Susan Rozmanith
  • Liz Sayre
  • Kathleen Zagata

Dwelling Place

  • Linda Alexander, Co-Coordinator
  • Lisa Loughlin, Co-Coordinator

Fisk Organ & Ripley Chapel Working Group

Leads a congregational process to repair the Fisk Organ (now complete) and to transform Ripley Chapel into a flexible, sacred, connected with nature space that can be used for both traditional worship and innovative and creative experiences. The working group is collaborating with an architect, envisioning future spiritual practices, getting cost estimates, and planning congregational dialog and information sharing, as the project phases move forward.

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Judy Arnold
  • Will Burhans
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Carolyn Plosky
  • Laurie Roby
  • Debbie Johnston
  • Taylor Tresselt

Habitat for Humanity

  • Andrew Beltz
  • Doug Taylor

Men’s Group: Wednesday AM Coffee

  • Paul Rahmeier
  • Peter Rosenberger

Men’s Group: Sunday Evening Monthly

  • Chris Noble

Reno Garden

Tends to the Reno Garden plants and garden features such as the labyrinth, remembrance walk, benches and fountain; maintains placement records, fund raises for garden maintenance and manages the garden restricted spending fund.

  • Pam Budner, Chair
  • Cathy Crabtree
  • Robin Delurey
  • Maryann McCall-Taylor

Ruth Group

Open to all women of the church and community, we meet in someone’s home to discuss a recent book. New participants are always welcome and all are welcome whether or not they have read the book!

  • Anne Hoenicke, Co-Coordinator
  • Kaye Nash, Co-Coordinator

Welcoming

A flexible, pop-up ministry of enthusiastic volunteers who find a variety of ways, both big and small, to welcome all with joy to our church.

  • Laura Bailey
  • Bob Lord
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Jenn Richter
  • Liz Sayre
  • Jenny Splaine
  • Christine Tresselt
If you enjoyed this article, please consider sharing it!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone