2017 Living and Sustaining Ministries

New Participants are welcome at any time – contact the chair, an officer or a member of any group to join!

Ministry Team, Staff and Affiliates

  • Rev. Judy Arnold
  • Christine Atkins
  • Rev. Will Burhans
  • Tyler Campbell
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Sarah Marino
  • Clarinda Massengill
  • Jeffrey Mead
  • Rev. Ken Orth
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Kathleen Zagata

Leadership Team

  • Judy Arnold
  • Will Burhans
  • Deirdre Giblin
  • Patricia Brady Kuchma
  • Margaret McIndoe
  • Dina Pradel
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Dick Sayre
  • Penny Sparrow
  • Peter Woolford
  • Taylor Tresselt
  • Kathleen Zagata

Officers and Delegates

  • Leslie French, Librarian
  • Anne Hoenicke, Membership Registrar and Archivist
  • Nancy Kneiss, Spire Editor
  • Bruce Lauterwasser, Treasurer
  • Bill McCarter, Historian
  • Margaret McIndoe, Clerk-Recording Officer
  • Keith Russell, Assistant Treasurer
  • Penny Sparrow, Moderator
  • Bruce Alexander, Auditor
  • Rebecca Beltz, Auditor
  • Ted Lamson, Auditor
Delegates to the Metropolitan Boston Association (MBA):
  • Bill McCarter
  • Laurie Roby

Sustaining Ministries 

Purpose Forum

  • Linda Alexander
  • Nick Wankowicz
  • Carol Weir

Christian Faith Formation: Children & Youth

Develops, implements and supervises educational programs for children from nursery through high school age, and fellowship programs for those in grades 7 and above. 

  • Patricia Brady
  • Kate Carpini, Co-Chair
  • Liz Copeland
  • Gretchen Clarke
  • Kim Farina
  • Deirdre Giblin
  • Maggie Keeler
  • Kathy Kendall
  • Dina Pradel
  • Carolyn Plosky
  • Wendy Procops
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Alex Rohall
  • Michelle StewartCo-Chair
  • Meg Trueb
  • Cindy Wankowicz

Adult Faith Exploration

The Adult Faith Exploration Ministry offers programs, events, and experiences intended to enrich the spiritual life of adults in the church.

  • Rev. Judy Arnold, Co-chair
  • Sarah Gallop
  • Jack Howland, Co-chair
  • Anne Hoenicke
  • Andy McKinley
  • Laurie Roby 
  • Karen Roberts

 

Diaconate

Assists the Ministry Team in the spiritual care of the Church, encourages lay ministry opportunities, greets and welcomes all with joy, supports weekly and special worship services, cares for the poor and needy, and assists in serving communion.

  • Rev. Judy Arnold
  • Michael Bailey 
  • Rev. Will Burhans
  • David Carpini
  • Leigh Carlisle
  • Michelle Crawford
  • Andy Gallop, Head Deacon
  • Jenny Splaine
  • Christine Tresselt 
  • Jennifer Wilson
  • Julianne Zimmerman

Facilities

Oversees all matters of care and control of Church property.

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Tom Church
  • Steve Cole
  • Deb DePeter 
  • John Fiske
  • Rick Forzese
  • Shannon Gilmour
  • Jan Koss
  • Sue Leathers
  • Andrew Samson
  • Michelle Stewart
  • Doug Taylor
  • Dave Weir, Chair

Financial Resources

Develops policies and programs to enhance the financial well-being of the church; leads the annual stewardship effort, planned giving and capital campaigns; oversees the Church’s endowment; cooperates with Treasurer, ministerial staff, and commission chairs to develop and secure congregational approval for annual operating budget.

  • Mike Bailey
  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Will Burhans
  • Douglas Clarke
  • Tom Roche, Chair
  • Jennifer Wilson

Health & Wellness

Encourages members to enhance their faith by living the connection between wellness and spirituality, both personally and in ministry to others.

  • Christine Atkins
  • Pam Budner
  • Nancy Barker Church
  • Carrie Ehrbar
  • Steve Haggett
  • Branda Wilhoite
  • Frank Willwerth
  • Janice Wilson
  • Kathleen Zagata

Caring Network

  • Susan Rozmanith
  • Maria Fernando

Mission and Service (Outreach)

outreach@fcc-winchester.org
Promotes opportunities for outreach ministries and giving by all persons associated with the Church and oversees the church’s mission giving.

  • Judy Arnold
  • Evander French
  • Ann-Marie Galli, Treasurer
  • Lisa Loughlin
  • Cindy Mahoney
  • Bill McCarter
  • Louise Ritenhouse
  • Jody Collins Skinner, Chair

Music and Worship Arts

Supports the ministry team in exploring and experimenting with new and/or various forms of worship within the context of our traditions, and provides choral and instrumental music.

  • Jane Ring Frank, Choir Director
  • Jeffrey Mead, Organist
  • Will Burhans
  • Judy Arnold
  • Julianne Zimmerman
  • Taylor Tresselt
  • Teresa Cader
Sopranos
  • Hannah Ellingsen
  • Jess Haggett
  • Pamela McPherson
  • Susan K. Navien
  • Lucy Page
  • Elizabeth Sayre
  • Penny Sparrow
  • Marcie Troisi
  • Cindy Wankowicz
  • Helen Wargelin
  • Carol Weir
Altos
  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Mern Ebinger
  • Kellee Fiske
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Marjorie Moore
  • Elizabeth Page
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Alex Rohall
  • Connie Rosenberger
  • Susan Sawyer
  • Peggy Wargelin
Tenors:
  • Kevin Dunn
  • John Fiske
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Peter Owens
  • Peter Rosenberger
  • Robert Skinner
Baritones/Basses:
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Stephen Cole
  • Fred Greene
  • William McCarter
  • Andy McKinley
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • David Mortensen
  • Paul Rahmeier
  • Will Skinner
Carilloneers (Bell Choir):
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Kate Alexander
  • Asako Burr
  • Fred Greene
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Clara Lauterwasser
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • Becky Miranda
  • Kerri Pulaski
  • Steven Rohall
  • Cindy Wankowicz
Jazz Singers:
  • Stephen Cole
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Andy McKinley
  • Susan K. Navien
  • Tony McPherson
  • Elizabeth Page
  • Susan Rozmanith
  • Rob Skinner
  • Marcie Troisi
  • Cindy Wankowicz
  • Carol Weir

Personnel

Oversees all matters of personnel policy

  • Bob Lord
  • Janet Hall
  • Sarah Stoddard Malcolm
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Liz Sayre
  • Carol Weir, Chair

Living Ministries

We have many Living Ministries; a few of them are included below.

Better Signage

  • Will Burhans
  • Anne Hoenicke
  • Alex Rohall – Chair
  • Keith Russell
  • Kathleen Zagata

 Coffee Hour

  • Christine Tresselt

Communications

  • Will Burhans
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Marsha Lamson
  • Sarah Marino
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Susan Rozmanith
  • Liz Sayre
  • Kathleen Zagata

Dwelling Place

  • Linda Alexander
  • Lisa Loughlin

Fisk Organ & Ripley Chapel Working Group

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Judy Arnold
  • Will Burhans
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Carolyn Plosky
  • Laurie Roby

Flower Ministry

  • Laura Bailey
  • Margy McIndoe
  • Laurie Roby
  • Beverly Stone

Habitat for Humanity

  • Andrew Beltz
  • Jack Howland
  • Doug Taylor

Men’s Group: Wednesday AM Coffee

  • Fred Greene
  • John Fiske

Men’s Group: Sunday Evening Monthly

  • Chris Noble

Reno Garden

  • Pam Budner, Chair
  • Cathy Crabtree
  • Robin Delurey
  • Maryann McCall-Taylor

Ruth Group

  • Joyce Mills

Welcoming

  • Laura Bailey
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Jenn Richter
  • Connie Rosenberger
  • Liz Sayre
  • Jenny Splaine
  • Christine Tresselt
If you enjoyed this article, please consider sharing it!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone